Skip to main content
News
Jax Daily Record Wednesday, Dec. 26, 200112:00 PM EST

Chamber names its 2002 board

Share

The Chamber of Commerce has named its executive committee and board of governors for 2002. The list is headed by incoming president M. Lynn Pappas.

The executive committee and board:

Executive Committee

Edward Burr, Walter Bussells, Kevin Delaney, Ronnie Ferguson, Steve Halverson, Bob Helms, Mac Holley, Michael Huyghue, Leerie Jenkins Jr., Carlton Jones, Mia Jones, Walter Lee, Jim McCollum, Joseph Mitrick, Lee Nutter, Janet Owen, M. Lynn Pappas, Madeline Scales-Taylor, Jake Schickel, John Schmitt, Michael Shalley, Carol Thompson, Steve Wallace, Winston Wilkinson.

Three Year Terms

Class of 2002

Steve Busey, Frank Cobbin, Michael Gehlen, Lynn Grafel, Michael Jennings, Elaine Johnson, David Robertson, Andy Turner, Deborah Walters.

Class of 2003

Richard Bowers, Kelvin Buncum, Fred Franklin, Anne Hopkins, Thomas Lee III, LaVale Paulin, Michael Shalz, Tom Solano, Cindy Stover.

Class of 2004

Barry Allred, Bud Bergren, Kathleen Burns, Dr. Jimmy Jenkins, Ken Meeks, Jack Smith, Joe Thompson, Cheryle Touchton, Robert White.

Special Appointments

One-Year Terms

Bruce Barcelo, Victor Blackshear, Kim Blankenship, Karen Bowman, Michael Boylan, Bennett Brown, Carl Carver, A.B. Coleman, Jan Gaudio, David Harlow, Michael Hightower, Jimmie Johnson, Stephen Kaufman, Peter Lafser, Nancy Massengill, Marc Mayo, Oday Mickel, Orrin Mitchell, Dick Morales, Jack Myers, Thomas A. Peters, Fred Pozin, Jan Roberson, Judy Smith.

Area Council presidents

David Bailey, Philip Green, Yvonna Hopper, Diane Koch, Larry Marscheck, Tim Rose, Melissa Terbrueggen.

Ex-Officio

Mayor John Delaney, City Council President Matt Carlucci.

• • •

The Chamber College Recruiter and WorkSource business consultants are scheduled to attend eight college career fairs in the spring.

There will be a booth with brochures and information about the Jacksonville area and the consultants will direct potential applicants toward businesses in the Chamber’s online membership directory and to other booths at the fairs.

For information, contact Cindy Dobelstein at (904) 366-6619.

The dates:

January 16

University of North Florida.

January 23-24

University of Florida

January 25

Florida State University

February 8

The Colleges of Central Florida

February 15

Florida MBA Graduate Business Consortium

February 19

Jacksonville University ($100)

February 28

Georgia Southern University

Last week in March

Edward Waters College

• • •

The Chamber’s International division has two upcoming trips and one seminar:

• Both Central and South America are locations for trade missions in the first quarter of 2002. There will be a trade show in Veracruz, Mexico, on January 28-31 and on March 19-21 there will be a trade mission to Brazil.

• A seminar on “Doing Business in China” will be offered at the Chinese Business Education Center on Jan. 10. The newly established center is a joint effort by FCCJ and the Jacksonville Chamber of Commerce.

Be the first to know the latest breaking news and information that business leaders rely on in this fast-paced changing Northeast Florida economy. Regional business news, trends and statistics needed to grow your business. Key upcoming events you won’t want to miss and much more. Click Here to Grow your Business NOW!

Related Stories

Advertisement