Skip to main content
Law
Jax Daily Record Monday, Dec. 30, 201908:25 AM EST

Jacksonville judges seeking state Supreme Court vacancies

Share
Judges Norton, Salvador and Soud apply to the Florida Supreme Court Judicial Nominating Commission.
by: Max Marbut Associate Editor

The Florida Supreme Court Judicial Nominating Commission received applications from 32 attorneys and appellate and circuit judges to fill two vacancies on the state Supreme Court.

The vacancies were created by the resignations of Justice Barbara Lagoa and Justice Robert Luck. They are joining the 11th Circuit Court of Appeals.

Virginia Norton

Three applicants are from Jacksonville: 4th Circuit Judges Virginia Norton, Tatiana Salvador and Adrian Soud.

Norton was elected to the bench in 2008. She was reelected without opposition in 2014, winning a six-year term that expires Jan. 4, 2021.

Tatiana Salvador

Salvador was appointed to the bench on Nov. 30, 2012 by former Gov. Rick Scott, replacing McCarthy Crenshaw Jr. and was reelected without opposition in 2014, winning a six-year term that expires Jan. 4, 2021.

Soud

Soud also was elected to the bench in 2008. He was reelected without opposition in 2014, winning a six-year term that expires Jan. 4, 2021.

The other 29 candidates are:

• Judge Kimberly Bonner (12th Judicial Circuit)
• Judge Hunter Carroll (12th Judicial Circuit)
• Judge Howard Coates, Jr. (15th Judicial Circuit)
• John Couriel (Kobre & Kim LLP)*
• Jack Cox (Jack Schramm Cox, Chartered)
• Judge Fabienne Fahnestock (17th Judicial Circuit)
• Manuel Farach (McGlinchey Stafford)
• Judge Renatha Francis (15th Judicial Circuit)
• Judge Jonathan Gerber (4th District Court of Appeal)
• Judge Jamie Grosshans (5th District Court of Appeal)
• Judge Jeff Kuntz (4th District Court of Appeal)
• Judge Bruce Kyle (20th Judicial Circuit)
• Judge Norma Lindsey (3rd District Court of Appeal)*
• Judge Howard McGillin (7th Judicial Circuit)
• Judge Bronwyn Miller (3rd District Court of Appeal)*
• Judge Anne-Leigh Moe (13th Judicial Circuit)
• Belinda Noah (Belinda Noah Productions Inc.)
• Judge Timothy Osterhaus (1st District Court of Appeal)
• Eliot Pedrosa (executive director, InterAmerican Development Bank)
• Judge Carol-Lisa Phillips (17th Judicial Circuit)
• Judge Cymonie Rowe (15th Judicial Circuit)
• Judge Lori Rowe (1st District Court of Appeal)
• Judge Samuel Salario (2nd District Court of Appeal)
• Judge Meredith Sasso (5th District Court of Appeal)
• Judge Ed Scales (3rd District Court of Appeal)*
• Judge Elijah Smiley (14th Judicial Circuit)
• Judge William Thomas (11th Judicial Circuit)*
• Judge Daryl Trawick (11th Judicial Circuit)*
• Judge Thomas Winokur (1st District Court of Appeal)

Current residents of the 3rd Appellate District (Miami-Dade and Monroe counties in South Florida) are denoted by an asterisk because based on the state Supreme Court’s current composition, at least one of the justices appointed to fill the vacancies must be a resident of the 3rd Appellate District.

Members of the bench, Bar and the public are encouraged to contact the members of the commission concerning the applicants:

Chair Daniel Nordby, Tallahassee, [email protected]
Vice Chair Fred Karlinsky, Weston, [email protected]
Cynthia Angelos, Port St. Lucie, [email protected]
Jesse Panuccio, Palm Beach Gardens, [email protected]
Israel Reyes, Coral Gables, [email protected]
Hala Sandridge, Tampa, [email protected]
Heather Stearns, Tallahassee, [email protected]
Jeanne Tate, Tampa, [email protected]
Harout Samra, Coral Gables, [email protected]

The commission will interview the applicants at a date or dates yet to be determined. The commission then will send up to six nominees to Gov. Ron DeSantis, who will appoint two justices to the court.

Related Stories

Advertisement