Lawsuit seeks to declare Republican National Convention a ‘nuisance’
[…] Seven plaintiffs filed the lawsuit against the city of Jacksonville, the Republican National Committee, Donald Trump’s Donald J. Trump for  President Inc. and VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena operator ASM Global Parent Inc. 

According to documents filed with the 4th Circuit, the plaintiffs ask the court to declare the convention a nuisance under Florida Statute Section 823.05(1) defined as anything that “tends to annoy the community or injure the health and of the community.”  

The group cited concerns that the large-scale convention, which the Republican Party of Duval County said could bring 12,000 to 15,000 people to RNC venue VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena, will become a “super spreader” of the coronavirus.