The following are provided by the legal department at Florida Realtors:
[…] It’s up to the appraiser to determine the degree of inspection necessary to produce credible assignment results for the intended use of the appraisal.
Q: Can a sales associate perform broker price opinions on its bank-owned properties for the bank? And, can the associate be paid directly for performing BPOs?
A: No. If a sales associate is performing a BPO for compensation, this is real estate licensed activity that a sales associate may perform only through his or her registered broker. In addition, Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that it’s a violation of real estate licensing law for a sales associate to collect “any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent on the employer.”
Q: A buyer makes an offer on a property, but the seller has not accepted it. Can the buyer withdraw his offer?
A: Timing, timing, timing. The answer is yes, the buyer can withdraw, but only before the seller’s acceptance.