(Here are questions recently posed to the legal department of Florida Realtors.)
[…] A: The telecommunications act of 1996 prohibits restrictions that impair the installation, maintenance or use of certain types of antennas. Not all antennas are covered by the act, however, and private communities are allowed to have restrictions that apply to amateur antennas such as ham or CB.
Q: An agent and a seller enter into a 12-month listing agreement with a provision that it will renew automatically for an additional six months if the seller doesn’t cancel it in writing. Does the listing agreement renew automatically?
A: No. Section 475.25(1)(r), Florida Statutes, provides that it’s a violation of real estate licensing law if a real estate licensee “has failed in any written listing agreement to include a definite expiration date, description of the property, price and terms, fee or commission, and a proper signature of the principal(s); and has failed to give the principal(s) a legible, signed, true and correct copy of the listing agreement within 24 hours of obtaining the written listing agreement.”
Q: May a salesperson who has obtained a judgment against his real estate broker for an unpaid commission recover from the Real Estate Recovery Fund?
A: No.