Here are some questions regarding contract law with answers provided by the legal department of Florida Realtors.
[…] Does the buyer have a three-day right to cancel?
A: No. Unless the contract includes a provision giving the buyer three days to cancel, the buyer would not have such a right.
Q: A single agent for a buyer submits an offer using the FAR Residential Sale and Purchase contract. The seller’s single agent says that his brokerage prefers the Florida Realtors/Florida Bar Contract for Sale and Purchase and that they won’t present the offer to his seller. May they do that?
A: It depends. Section 475.278(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a single agent must present “all offers and counteroffers in a timely manner, unless a party has previously directed the licensee otherwise in writing.” Therefore, if the seller has previously directed his or her single agent in writing that he or she shouldn’t be presented with any offers written on the FAR contract, then it would not be a violation for the seller’s single agent to refuse to present it to the seller.