Q & A on licensure law
[…] Generally, this means that you may pay a referral fee to a broker who, for example, is licensed under the laws of New York, provided the broker hasn’t engaged in any real estate brokerage activity while in our state. Before you agree to pay the “foreign” broker, be sure to verify that the foreign broker is properly licensed in his/her state.

Q: May a commercial broker have one of his sales associates act as a single agent for the buyer and one for the seller?

A: Yes. Section 475.2755, Florida Statutes (the “Designated Sales Associate” law) provides that in any transaction other than a “Residential Sale” as defined in Section 475.278 (5) (a), “The broker at the request of the customers may designate sales associates to act as single agents for different customers in the same transaction” provided the buyer and seller each have assets of $1 million or more and provided the disclosure requirements of the statute are satisfied.

 

×

Special Offer: $5 for 2 Months!

Your free article limit has been reached this month.