Q&A on brokerage issues
[…] All of these scenarios could open the door to both personal and Florida Real Estate Commission liability.

Q: As a broker for a real estate corporation, am I responsible for verifying that my sales associates renew their licenses?

A: Yes. It's the broker's duty to ensure that all broker associates and sales associates hold current licenses. Pursuant to Section 475.25(1)(u) the FREC can discipline a broker if it is determined that he/she "has failed … to direct, control or manage a broker associate or sales associate employed by such broker."

Q: I'm a broker advertising an open house for one of my listings. At the open house, I'm planning to have a $500 cash drawing. Is this legally permissible?

A: No. Games of chance are prohibited under Charter 849, Florida Statutes.