Questions (and answers) that you should know
[…] Is this true?

A: Yes, this is true. The disclosure requirements of the "Brokerage Relationship Disclosure Act" don't apply to the rental or leasing of real property unless, the law states: "an option to purchase all or a portion of the property improved with four or fewer residential units is given …"

Q: I'm a unit owner in a condominium, and I'm having trouble getting my condominium association to answer my questions. I've left numerous phone messages. How can I get them to answer my question?

A: Section 718.112 (2)(a)2, Florida Statutes, provides that "when a unit owner files a written inquiry by certified mail with the board of administration, the board shall respond in writing to the unit owner within 30 days of receipt of the inquiry. The board's response shall either give a substantive response to the inquirer, notify the inquirer that a legal opinion has been requested, or notify the inquirer that advice has been requested from the division. If the board requests advice from the division, the board shall, within 10 days of its receipt of the advice, provide in writing a substantive response to the inquirer. If a legal opinion is requested, the board shall, within 60 days after the receipt of the inquiry, provide in writing a substantive response to the inquiry."

Q: I'm a property manager for a landlord who owns a condominium unit and hasn't been paying his assessments to the condominium association. The tenants just informed me that they had been notified by the association that they must pay their monthly rent to the association until further notice.