When a lawyer asserts the attorney-client privilege and orders his client not to answer a particular question or set of questions the deposing attorney is powerless to get the witness to respond. Questions posed to witnesses who have been ordered to remain silent can be certified to the court for a ruling on the applicability of the privilege but this remedy, in addition to being fraught with weeks or months of delay, does nothing to reestablish the rhythm and flow of a deposition shut down by the objection.
Section 90.502 of the Florida Evidence Code sets forth requirements that must be established in order to properly assert the attorney-client privilege: “a client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” The privilege will not lie unless all elements of the above rule are satisfied, i.e., 1) a communication, 2) between privileged persons, 3) in confidentiality, 4) for the purpose of legal assistance.