Q&A on commissions
[…] Therefore, in order to enforce the listing agreement, the broker would have to file the lawsuit against the seller.

Q: If a broker's license was inactive when the broker procured a listing, is the listing contract valid?

A: No. Section 475.41, Florida Statutes, provides, "No contract for a commission or compensation for any act or service enumerated in Section 475.01(3), is valid unless the broker or sales associate has complied with this chapter in regard to issuance and renewal of the license at the time the act or service was performed."

 

Sponsored Content

×

Special Offer: $5 for 2 Months!

Your free article limit has been reached this month.
Subscribe now for unlimited digital access to our award-winning business news.