Q&A on commissions
[…] The agent would like to do so but isn’t sure if it’s permissible under Florida’s real estate license law. Is it?

A: Yes. Florida Administrative Code rule, 61J2-10.028(2) provides “[t]he sharing of brokerage compensation by a licensee with a party to the real estate transaction with full disclosure to all interested parties is not considered a violation of Chapter 475, Part I Florida Statutes.”

Q: A salesperson lists a property for a seller. After the closing, the seller refused to pay the commission. May the agent sue for my commission?

A: No. Under Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, a sales associate is not allowed to “… commence or maintain any action for commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as her or his employer at the time the sales associate performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.” Therefore, in order to enforce the listing agreement, the broker would have to file the lawsuit against the seller.

Q: If a broker's license was inactive when the broker procured a listing, is the listing contract valid?

A: No.