Q&A on broker business
[…] However, the sales associate has a duty to inform FREC, in writing, within 30 days of pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony.

Q: A bank contacts a sales associate and wants him to perform broker price opinions on its bank-owned properties. May he be paid directly for performing BPOs?

A: No. If a sales associate is performing a BPO for compensation, this is real estate licensed activity that a sales associate may perform only through his or her registered broker. In addition, Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that it's a violation of real estate licensing law for a sales associate to collect "any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent on the employer."

Q: A broker and want to use his RV as his office. Is this okay?

A: No. Pursuant to Section 475.22 (1), Florida Statutes, a broker's office must consist of at least one enclosed room in a building of stationary construction.