Q&A on broker business
[…] The poster can be downloaded via the U.S. Department of Labor Web site.

Q: A real estate broker has been contacted by a residential homeowners' association to manage the HOA. The broker would be responsible for doing things like preparing the HOA's budget, noticing owners of meetings, and disbursing the HOA's funds. Would the broker be required to obtain a Community Association Management license before engaging in this activity?

A: It depends. Community Association Management is defined in Section 468.431, Florida Statutes, as "any of the following practices requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment and managerial skill when done for remuneration and when the association or associations served contain more than 10 units or have an annual budget or budgets in excess of $100,000: controlling or disbursing funds of a community association, preparing budgets or other financial documents for a community association, assisting in the noticing or conduct of community association meetings, and coordinating maintenance for the residential development and other day-to-day services involved with the operation of a community association."

If the broker conducting the types of activities outlined in the definition (which he would appear to be doing) for compensation and the association served contains more than 10 units or has an annual budget in excess of $100,000, he would be required to obtain a CAM license.