Q&A on brokerage disclosure
[…] Therefore, the disclosure requirements do not apply to a transaction involving the sale of more than 10 acres of agricultural property.

Q: I’m a broker who was out of the office when a prospective buyer called me to see a home that is listed with another real estate brokerage company. This buyer wants to see the property immediately and wants me to represent him as a single agent. If I don’t have time to go back to the office to get the single agent relationship disclosure form, may I show the buyer the house and provide him with the single agent relationship disclosure form later?

A: No. Section 475.278(3)(b)1, Florida Statutes, provides that a written single agent relationship disclosure “must be made before, or at the time of, entering into a listing agreement or an agreement for representation or before the showing of property, whichever occurs first.”

 

×

Special Offer: $5 for 2 Months!

Your free article limit has been reached this month.
Subscribe now for unlimited digital access to our award-winning business news.