Can sales and broker associates open offices?
[…] FREC requires the extension request to be in writing and supported by statements of doctors and other persons having knowledge of the facts. 

Q: I’m a sales associate, and a seller wants me to list her property. We’ve decided to enter into a 12-month listing agreement, with a provision that it will renew automatically for an additional six months if the seller doesn’t cancel it in writing. May the listing agreement renew automatically? 

A: No. Section 475.25(1)(r), Florida Statutes, provides that it’s a violation of real estate licensing law if a real estate licensee “has failed in any written listing agreement to include a definite expiration date, description of the property, price and terms, fee or commission, and a proper signature of the principal(s); and has failed to give the principal(s) a legible, signed, true and correct copy of the listing agreement within 24 hours of obtaining the written listing agreement. The written listing agreement shall contain no provision requiring the person signing the listing to notify the broker of the intention to cancel the listing after such definite expiration date.” 

Q: I am a recently married sales associate. I’ve decided to legally change my name to my married name. Am I required to change my name on my sales associate license? 

A: Yes.