Skip to main content
Law
Jax Daily Record Monday, Nov. 10, 201412:00 PM EST

Who are the best lawyers and law firms in Jacksonville?

Share

The annual U.S. News & World Report rankings of Best Law Firms and Best Lawyers were released this month. Here is how the legal profession in the Jacksonville market did. An asterisk denotes Lawyer of the Year. Law firms of the year are listed at the bottom.

Adams and Reese

Best lawyer

• John Rogerson III

 

Akerman

Tier 1 practice areas

Bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; litigation: commercial; litigation: banking and finance; litigation: land use and zoning; litigation: real estate; litigation: tax; securitization and structured finance law.

Best lawyers

• Jacob A. Brown

• Peter L. Dame

• Peter O. Larsen

• John B. Macdonald

• Timothy J. McDermott *

• David E. Otero

 

Alexander DeGance Barnett

Best lawyers

• Mark G. Alexander

• Michelle Bedoya Barnett

• Kelly L. DeGance

 

Allen, Dyer, Doppelt, Milbrath & Gilchrist

Tier 1 practice areas

Copyright law; litigation: intellectual property

Best lawyer

• Herbert L. Allen *

 

Allen, Norton & Blue

Best lawyer

• Michael K. Grogan

 

Ansbacher Law

Best lawyer

• Barry B. Ansbacher

 

Law Offices of  Kenneth G. Anderson

Best lawyer

• Kenneth G. Anderson

 

Bachara Construction Law Group

Best lawyer

Henry G. Bachara

 

Balch & Bingham

Tier 1 practice areas

Banking and finance law; real estate law

Best lawyers

• James I. Vance Berry Jr.

• Steven B. Greenhut

• James L. Purcell Jr.

 

Bedell, Dittmar, DeVault, Pillans & Coxe

Tier 1 practice areas

Commercial litigation; construction law; criminal defense: non-white collar; criminal defense: white collar; legal malpractice law: defendants; litigation: environmental; litigation: intellectual property; litigation: land use and zoning; litigation: real estate; litigation: securities; litigation: trusts and estate; personal injury litigation: defendants

Best lawyers

• David Barksdale

• Allan F. Brooke II

• Patrick P. Coll

• Henry M. Coxe III

• John A. DeVault III *

• R. H. Farnell II

• Courtney K. Grimm

• Charles P. Pillans III *

• C. Warren Tripp Jr.

 

Birchfield & Humphrey

Best lawyer

• W.O. Birchfield

 

Bledsoe, Jacobson, Schmidt, Wright & Wilkinson

Tier 1 practice areas

Commercial litigation; personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyers

• James A. Bledsoe Jr.

• Samuel S. Jacobson *

• Terrance E. Schmidt

• Kenneth B. Wright *

 

Boyd & Jenerette

Best lawyers

• Mark K. Eckels

• Kristen M. Van der Linde

 

Brennan, Manna & Diamond

Best lawyer

• Michael Freed

 

Brigham Property Rights Law Firm

Tier 1 practice area

Eminent domain and condemnation law

Best lawyer

• Andrew Prince Brigham

 

The Brown Firm

Best lawyer

• Thomas R. Brown

 

Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment law: management; litigation: labor and employment

Best lawyers

• Thomas C. Dearing

• Eric J. Holshouser *

• Robert G. Riegel Jr.

 

Coker, Schickel, Sorenson & Posgay

Tier 1 practice area

Personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• Howard C. Coker

 

Cole, Scott & Kissane

Tier 1 practice area

Insurance law

Best lawyer

• Joseph T. Kissane

 

Constangy, Brooks & Smith

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment law: management; labor law: management; litigation: labor and employment

Best lawyers

• John F. Dickinson

• Damon Kitchen

• Heather A. Owen

• J. Ray Poole

• Gary R. Wheeler

• Margaret P. Zabijaka

 

Hugh Cotney

Tier 1 practice area

Personal injury litigation: defendants

Best lawyer

• Hugh Cotney

 

Creed & Gowdy

Tier 1 practice area

Appellate practice

Best lawyers

• Rebecca Creed

• Bryan Gowdy *

 

Cronin & Maxwell

Best lawyer

• Sean B. Cronin

 

Datz & Datz

Tier 1 practice area

Family law

Best lawyers

• Albert J. Datz

• Lawrence C. Datz

 

Dean, Mead, Egerton, Bloodworth, Capouano & Bozarth

Tier 1 practice areas

Criminal defense: non-white collar; criminal defense: white collar

 

The Dearing Law Firm

Tier 1 practice area

Insurance law

Best lawyer

• Katie L. Dearing

 

William J. Deas

Best lawyer

• William J. Deas

 

Delegal Law Offices

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment law: individuals; litigation: labor and employment

Best lawyer

• Thomas A. “Tad” Delegal III

 

Donahoo & McMenamy

Tier 1 practice area

Tax law

Best lawyer

• Thomas M. Donahoo

 

Donnelly & Gross

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment law: individuals; employment law: management; labor law: union; litigation: labor and employment

 

Driver, McAfee, Peek & Hawthorne

Best lawyers

• Ray Driver Jr. *

• J. Jacob R. Peek

 

Eakin & Sneed

Best lawyer

• Jeffrey J. Sneed

 

Edwards & Ragatz

Tier 1 practice areas

Medical malpractice law: plaintiffs; personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• Thomas S. Edwards Jr. *

 

Finger, Nelson & McGuire

Best lawyer

• William L. Finger

 

Ellerin Hutchinson

Best lawyer

• Ronald R. Oberdier

 

Fisher, Tousey, Leas & Ball

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment benefits (ERISA) law; tax law; trusts and estates law

Best lawyers

• Anne Buzby-Walt

• Robert A. Dawkins

• Michael W. Fisher

• John E. Lawlor III

• Michael R. Leas

• Robert N. Miller

• Clay B. Tousey III

• Clay B. Tousey Jr.

 

Foley & Lardner

Tier 1 practice areas

Banking and finance law; corporate law; employment law: management; labor law: management; litigation: banking and finance; litigation: construction; litigation: labor and employment; litigation: real estate; mergers and acquisitions law; public finance law; real estate law; securities/capital markets law; tax law

Best lawyers

• Adam G. Adams III

• Robert S. Bernstein

• David C. Cook

• Gardner F. Davis *

• Charles V. Hedrick *

• Kevin E. Hyde *

• Michael B. Kirwan

• Chauncey W. Lever Jr.

• Emerson M. Lotzia

• Scott D. Richburg *

• John A. Tucker

 

FordHarrison

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment law: management; labor law: management

Best lawyers

• Peter Reed Corbin

• John E. Duvall

 

Gartner, Brock & Simon

Tier 1 practice area

Real estate law

Best lawyer

• Bert C. Simon

 

Doris Sussman Goldstein

Best lawyer

• Doris S. Goldstein

 

GrayRobinson

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment law: management, labor law: management; litigation: labor and employment

Best lawyers

• William H. Andrews

• Patrick D. Coleman

• Guy O. Farmer II

• David Garfinkel

• Terry A. Moore

 

Grimsley Marker and Iseley

Tier 1 practice areas

Litigation: trusts and estates; trusts and estates law

Best lawyer

• John G. Grimsley

 

Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart

Tier 1 practice areas

Commercial litigation; environmental law; land use and zoning law; litigation: banking and finance; litigation: construction; litigation: real estate; litigation: securities; real estate law

Best lawyers

• Michael Cavendish

• Frank E. Miller

• Lynn Pappas *

• David M. Wells *

 

Hardesty Tyde Green & Ashton

Tier 1 practice area

Workers’ compensation law: claimants

Best lawyers

• Frank A. Ashton

• Karl T. Green

• Marc Hardesty

• Michael S. Tyde *

 

Law Office of W.C. Gentry

Tier 1 practice area

Personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• W.C. Gentry

 

Harper Gerlach

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment law: management; labor law: management; litigation: labor and employment

Best lawyer

• Gregg Gerlach

 

The Law and Mediation Offices of G. Thomas Harper

Best lawyer

• G. Thomas Harper

 

The Hodak Law Firm

Best lawyer

• Corrine C. Hodak

 

Holland & Knight

Tier 1 practice areas

Appellate practice; banking and finance law; commercial litigation; corporate law; employment law: management; insurance law; litigation: intellectual property; litigation: real estate; mergers and acquisitions law; product liability litigation: defendants; real estate law; tax law; trusts and estates law

Best lawyers

• Michael A. Abel

• L. Kinder Cannon III

• Ivan A. Colao

• George D. Gabel Jr.

• James S. Groh

• Lawrence J. Hamilton II

• Peter Hargitai

• Fred J. Lotterhos III

• Dominic C. MacKenzie *

• James L. Main

• Stacy Watson May

• Frederick D. Page *

• Michael G. Prendergast

• Paul R. Regensdorf

• Terrence J. Russell

• George E. “Buddy” Schulz Jr.

• Richard L. Stockton *

• Melissa S. Turra

• Alan M. Weiss

• Paul Young

 

Jackson Lewis

Best lawyer

• Richard N. Margulies

 

Kelley and Kelley

Best lawyer

Sean W. Kelley

 

Kirschner & Legler

Tier 1 practice area

Corporate law

Best lawyers

• Kenneth M. Kirschner

• Mitchell W. Legler

 

Lewis, Longman & Walker

Tier 1 practice area

Environmental law

Best lawyers

• Brenna Malouf Durden

• Wayne E. Flowers

 

Liles, Gavin & George

Tier 1 practice areas

Commercial litigation; insurance law; personal injury litigation: defendants; personal injury litigation: plaintiffs; product liability litigation: defendants

Best lawyers

• R. Kyle Gavin

• Rutledge R. Liles *

 

Charles B. Lembcke

Best lawyer

• Charles B. Lembcke

 

Margol & Margol

Tier 1 practice areas

Medical malpractice law: plaintiffs; personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• Rodney S. Margol

 

Marks Gray

Tier 1 practice areas

Medical malpractice law: defendants; personal injury litigation: defendants; product liability litigation: defendants; real estate law

Best lawyers

• Jeptha F. Barbour *

• Edward L. Birk

• Susan S. Erdelyi

• Frederick H. Kent III

• Gerald W. Weedon

 

Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin

Tier 1 practice area

Professional malpractice law: Defendants

Best lawyers

• Michael J. DeCandio

• Michael J. Obringer

 

McGuireWoods

Tier 1 practice areas

• Environmental law, litigation: environmental; real estate law

Best lawyers

• Donald D. Anderson *

• Scott S. Cairns

• Kenneth M. Keefe Jr.

• Halcyon E. Skinner

 

Milam Howard Nicandri Dees & Gillam

Best lawyers

• W. Braxton Gillam IV

• Paul M. Renner

 

Moseley, Prichard, Parrish, Knight & Jones

Tier 1 practice areas

Admiralty and maritime law; personal injury litigation: defendants

Best lawyers

• Phillip A. Buhler

• James F. Moseley Jr. *

• James F. Moseley Sr.

• Robert B. Parrish

• Charles M. Trippe Jr.

 

Murphy & Anderson

Best lawyers

• Niels P. Murphy

• Geddes D. Anderson Jr.

 

Law Office of D. Mark Natirboff

Tier 1 practice area

Eminent domain and condemnation law

Best lawyer

• D. Mark Natirboff

 

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Tier 1 practice area

Litigation: Real estate

Best lawyers

• R. Gene Aldridge

• Daniel B. Nunn Jr.

 

Ossi, Najem & Rosario

Best lawyers

• Lawrence J. Najem

• Michael A. Ossi

 

Pajcic & Pajcic

Tier 1 practice area

Personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• Raymond P. Reid Jr.

 

C. Rufus Pennington III

Tier 1 practice areas

Medical malpractice law: plaintiffs; personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• C. Rufus Pennington III *

 

Purcell, Flanagan, Hay & Greene

Tier 1 practice areas

Tax law; trusts and estates law

Best lawyer

• Timothy L. Flanagan *

 

Regan Zebouni

Tier 1 practice area

Construction law

Best lawyer

• Jeffrey C. Regan

 

RezLegal

Tier 1 practice area

Health care law

Best lawyer

• Rick M. Reznicsek *

 

Roberts & Reiter

Best lawyer

• James G. Roberts

 

Rogers Towers

Tier 1 practice areas

Banking and finance law; commercial litigation; employment law: management; land use and zoning law; real estate law; trusts and estates law

Best lawyers

• J. Kirby Chritton

• Kevin B. Cook

• Michael J. Dewberry

• Wyman R. Duggan

• Theodore R. Hainline Jr.

• Christopher C. Hazelip

• Edward L. Kelly

• Edward McCarthy III

• H. Joseph O’Shields

• Cristine M. Russell

• William E. Scheu

• Donald C. Wright

 

Rywant, Alvarez, Jones, Russo & Guyton

Tier 1 practice area

Personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

 

Saalfield, Shad, Stokes, Inclan, Stoudemire & Stone

Best lawyers

• Joel Settembrini Jr.

• William T. Stone

David B. Sacks

Best lawyer

• David B. Sacks

 

Saliwanchik, Lloyd & Eisenschenk

Tier 1 practice area

Patent law

 

Sheppard, White & Kachergus

Tier 1 practice areas

Appellate practice; criminal defense: non-white collar; criminal defense: white collar; employment law: individuals; First Amendment law

Best lawyers

• Matthew R. Kachergus

• William J. Sheppard

• Betsy White

 

Shorstein & Lasnetski

Tier 1 practice area

Criminal defense: white collar

Best lawyer

• Harry Shorstein

 

Sydney S. Simmons II

Tier 1 practice area

Corporate law

Best lawyer

Sydney S. Simmons II

 

Barry S. Sinoff

Tier 1 practice area

Family law

Best lawyer

• Barry S. Sinoff

 

Smith, Gambrell & Russell

Tier 1 practice areas

Labor law: management; real estate law

Best lawyers

• Andrew J. Fawbush

• Karl B. Hanson Jr.

• Patricia J. Hill

• James B. Porter

• Jeffrey P. Watson

 

Smith Hulsey & Busey

Tier 1 practice areas

Bankruptcy and creditor debtor, rights/insolvency and reorganization law; commercial litigation; health care law; litigation: banking and finance; medical malpractice law: defendants; real estate law

Best lawyers

• Stephen D. Busey *

• Earl E. Googe Jr.

• Jeanne E. Helton

• David J. Hull

• G. Preston Keyes

• William E. Kuntz

• Lauren Parsons Langham

• M. Richard Lewis Jr.

• James H. Post

• Bryan L. Putnal

• Lanny Russell *

• Tim E. Sleeth

• Harry M. Wilson III

 

Southern Legal Counsel

Tier 1 practice area

Employment law: individuals

 

Spohrer & Dodd

Tier 1 practice areas

Medical malpractice law: plaintiffs; personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• Robert F. Spohrer

 

Stone Lockett

Best lawyer

• Mitchell A. Stone

 

Tanner Bishop Attorneys

Tier 1 practice areas

Appellate practice; commercial litigation; criminal defense: white collar; personal injury litigation: defendants

Best lawyers

• Thomas E. Bishop *

• Michael G. Tanner

 

Taylor, Stewart, Houston & Duss

Best lawyers

• Clarence H. Houston Jr.

• Carl M. Stewart

 

Terrell Hogan

Tier 1 practice area

Personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyers

• Wayne Hogan

• Evan J. Yegelwel

 

Law Office of D. Gray Thomas

Tier 1 practice area

Criminal defense: White collar

Best lawyer

• Daniel Gray Thomas

 

The Costantino Law Firm

Tier 1 practice area

Medical malpractice law: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• R. Scott Costantino

Law Office of Archibald J. Thomas III

Tier 1 practice areas

Employment law: individuals; litigation: labor and employment

Best lawyer

• Archibald J. Thomas III *

 

Turner O’Connor Kozlowski

Tier 1 practice areas

Criminal defense: non-white collar; criminal defense: white collar; employment law: individuals

 

Upchurch, Bailey & Upchurch

Tier 1 practice area

Environmental law

Best lawyer

• Sidney F. Ansbacher *

 

Weaver and Weaver

Best lawyer

• Dianne Jay Weaver

 

Whelan Construction Law

Best lawyer

• Edward M. Whelan

 

Edward White

Tier 1 practice areas

Admiralty and maritime law; personal injury litigation: plaintiffs

Best lawyer

• Edward A. White

 

White & Crouch

Tier 1 practice area

Trusts and estates law

 

Willis, Ferebee & Hutton

Tier 1 practice area

Criminal defense: non-white collar

Best lawyers

• L.E. Hutton

• Robert Stuart Willis

 

Law Office of Shands M. Wulbern

Best lawyer

• Shands M. Wulbern

 

Zisser, Brown, Nowlis & Cabrey

Tier 1 practice area

Family law

Best lawyer

• Elliot Zisser

 

LAW FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Akerman: Litigation-Real Estate law

Holland & Knight: Transportation

McGuireWoods: Banking and finance law

---

About the listings: Dozens of Jacksonville firms and lawyers were included in the 2015 U.S. News & World Report Best Law Firms and Best Lawyers rankings.

The list above includes firms from the Jacksonville metro that received Tier 1 rankings in practice areas and best lawyers from the area. Tier 2 and Tier 3 listings were not included.

Best Law Firms were ranked based on criteria such as client feedback, peer review and information provided by the law firms (including demographic and background information on the firm and its attorneys).

Tier designations are awarded based on scoring within a percentage of the highest-scoring firm(s), according to U.S. News & World Report.

One firm in each of the 73 practice areas nationally receives the “Law Firm of the Year” recognition. Candidates for the Best Lawyers list cannot nominate themselves.

The selection process includes peer review, an analysis of the feedback and confirmation the attorneys are in good standing with the local Bar associations.

Attorneys in the current edition of Best Lawyers vote in the following year’s contest.

They cannot vote for themselves or anyone in their firm.

Lawyer of the Year awards are given to one lawyer in each practice in each metro market. They are marked with an asterisk.

Related Stories

Advertisement